Wedding Rings
[…] Wedding Rings

10 Common Pennsylvania Divorce Law Myths

There is much confusion when it comes to divorce in Pennsylvania. The complex nuances of family law are a breeding ground for myths and misinterpretation. The following list describes ten Pennsylvania divorce law myths that the attorneys of Shemtob Draganosky Taylor frequently hear repeated by new or prospective clients.

Myth 1. “There is no alimony in Pennsylvania.” Alimony is very much alive and kicking in Pennsylvania.  Section 3701(a) of the Pennsylvania Divorce Code provides that “[w]here a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary.”

Myth 2. “If my spouse committed adultery, I will not be obligated to pay alimony.” Of the clients who are aware of its existence in Pennsylvania, many believe that adultery is a complete bar to a claim for alimony.